Southern Illinois Student Wins Illinois Junior Duck Stamp Contest

No Gravatar

Competition teaches Environmental Science through Art

SPRINGFIELD – Abraham Hunter of Vienna is the “Best of Show” winner in the Illinois segment of the Federal Junior Duck Stamp Conservation and Design Contest, Illinois Department of Natural Resources (IDNR) Acting Director Sam Flood announced today.

The 14-year-old Hunter won the top prize with his entry entitled “Settled Scaups,” depicting a floating drake and hen greater scaup.

Illinois’ “Best of Show” and all first-, second- and third-place winning entries can be viewed on the IDNR web site at http://dnr.state.il.us/lands/Education/classrm/RIBBON/MAIN.HTM.

The Federal Junior Duck Stamp Conservation and Design Program’s goal is to teach environmental science through the arts.  Curriculum guides are available to teachers at no cost by downloading them from the web site at http://duckstamps.fws.gov/.  The Junior Duck Stamp Program began 16 years ago and is patterned after the adult Federal Duck Stamp Contest.  The winning national entry will grace the 2008-2009 Federal Junior Duck Stamp and will be featured on limited edition prints and other licensed products. The national first-place artist will receive $5,000.  Some 27,000 students nationwide participate in the program that nurtures the next generation of conservationists.

Abraham Hunter’s “Best of Show” design was chosen from a group of 12 first-place winners in four categories:  Group IV – grades 10-12; Group III – grades 7-9; Group II – grades 4-6; and Group I – grades K-3.  Three first-, second- and third-place winners were selected in each age group, along with six honorable mention designations.  There were approximately 500 entries.  Entrants are from public, private and home schools as well as private art studios.

The work of Abraham Hunter, who is home schooled, was judged a first-place winner in the competition among Group III students.  The two other 2008 first-place winners in this category are Narissa Orwig and Marissa Yontz, both of Canton High School in Canton.  One hundred forty-eight entries were judged in this age group.

First-place winners in Group IV (87 entries judged) are Matt Sale (Canton High School, Canton), Victoria Grubb (home schooled, Pleasant Plains) and Taylor Snowman (Snowman Art Studio, Canton).

Group II first-place winners are Haley Planson (Hinsdale Center for the Arts, Hinsdale), Timothy Schreiber (home schooled, Toulon) and Maggie Stolfa (Epiphany Catholic School, Normal).  A total of 137 pieces of artwork was judged in this age group.

First-place winners in Group I are Sophia Sutter (KoreArt Institute, Bloomington), Olivia Shipman (New Hebron Christian School, Robinson) and Colt Aldrich (Mazon-Verona-Kinsman Elementary School, Mazon).  One hundred thirty-five entries in this age group were judged.

For his effort, Hunter will receive a variety of gifts and recognitions from the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Bass Pro Shops, and the IDNR.  All students who place first, second, third or honorable mention receive a ribbon.  All participating students receive a certificate.  The annual contest is part of the Federal Junior Duck Stamp Conservation and Design Program, administered in Illinois by the Department of the Interior’s U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service and the IDNR.  For more information, contact the IDNR Division of Education at 217-524-4126 or dnr [dot] teachkids [at] illinois [dot] gov 

A list of 1st through 3rd place winners is below.

2008 Illinois Junior Duck Stamp Conservation and Design Contest Winners
(Student, School, City, Teacher)

Group I (Grades K – 3)

(First)
Sophia Sutter, KoreArt Institute, Bloomington, Rebecca Yi
Olivia Shipman, New Hebron Christian School, Robinson, Laurel Adams
Colt Aldrich, Mazon-Verona-Kinsman Elementary School, Mazon, Julie Geyer

(Second)
Sophia Perrilles, Home School, Fairview, Scott Perrilles
Cooper Hutchinson, Walker Art Studio, Havana, Tami Walker
Mason Cagley, KoreArt Institute, Bloomington, Rebecca Yi

(Third)
Rylee Watson, New Hebron Christian School, Robinson, Laurel Adams
Anna Jones, New Hebron Christian School, Robinson, Laurel Adams
Andrew Miller, Astoria Schools, Astoria, Teresa Gillham

Group II (Grades 4 – 6)

(1)
Timothy Schreiber, Home school, Toulon, Ruth Schreiber
Haley Planson, Hinsdale Center for the Arts, Hinsdale, Rebecca Banasiak
Maggie Stolfa, Epiphany Catholic School, Normal, John Smyth

(2)
Danny Savage, Hinsdale Center for the Arts, Hinsdale, Rebecca Banasiak
Ian Sokolowski, Hinsdale Center for the Arts, Hinsdale, Rebecca Banasiak
Jessica Schlott, Hinsdale Center for the Arts, Hinsdale, Rebecca Banasiak

(3)
Madison Antrim, Stewardson-Strasburg Elementary, Strasburg, Betty Williams
David Qiao, Westchester Middle School, Westchester, Theony Demakis
Wyatt Aldrich, Mazon-Verona-Kinsman-Elementary School, Mazon, Julie Geyer

Group III (Grades 7 – 9)

(1)
Abraham Hunter, Home school, Vienna, Rick Hunter
Narissa Orwig, Canton High School, Canton, Jason Parsons
Marissa Yontz, Canton High School, Canton, Jason Parsons

(2)
Cortni Hicks, Private Art Studio, Cobden, Lisa Hicks
Chase Runyon, New Hebron Christian School, Robinson, Laurel Adams
Hannah Renner, Bureau Valley High School, Manlius, Sheila Heth

(3)
Tyler Flowers, Bureau Valley High School, Manlius, Sheila Heth
Brett Schmotzer, Bureau Valley High School, Manlius, Sheila Heth
Olivia Zwierzko, Bureau Valley High School, Manlius, Sheila Heth

Group IV (Grades 10 – 12)

(1)
Matt Sale, Canton High School, Canton, Jason Parsons
Victoria Grubb, home schooled, Pleasant Plains, Melissa Grubb
Taylor Snowman, Snowman Studios, Canton, Scott Snowman

(2)
Dane Huseman, Bureau Valley High School, Manlius, Sheila Heth
Lexie Walters, Bureau Valley High School, Manlius, Sheila Heth
Ben Sabin, Bureau Valley High School, Manlius, Sheila Heth

(3)
Tiffany Roberts, Bureau Valley High School, Manlius, Sheila Heth
Joel Perino, Bureau Valley High School, Manlius, Sheila Heth
Ericka Transou Bureau Valley High School, Manlius, Sheila Heth