image linking to 100 Top Bass Fishing Sites image linking to 100 Top Saltwater Fishing Sites image linking to 100 Top Fly Fishing Sites image linking to 100 Top Walleye Sites image linking to 100 Top Small Game Sites image linking to 100 Top Birds and Waterfowl Sites
* * * IMPORTANT NOTICE * * *
You are currently viewing the old OUTDOOR CENTRAL.COM website ARCHIVES.  For the latest in hunting, fishing, and outdoor recreation related news, and an ALL NEW experience, including user friendly navigation, search capabilities, an Outdoor Central Video Network, and more, be sure to visit our NEW WEBSITE, located at http://www.outdoorcentral.com.    Visit the new, improved website, you'll be glad you did!  CLICK HERE
 

Contact: T.C. State Historic Site
Phone: 812/988-2785
Email: dnrnews@dnr.state.in.us

T. C. Steele Historic Site announces 2003 art contest winners

Nashville, IN The T.C. Steele State Historic Site witnessed aspiring artists and art lovers of all ages enjoying the 15th Annual Great Outdoor Art Contest in Brown County on Sunday, Sept. 13.

The event featured more than 100 artists painting on the T. C. Steele grounds from 7 a.m. until 2 p.m., while the public observed the artists at work and enjoyed an afternoon outdoor jazz concert.

The contest provided a unique insight into the way Hoosier Group Impressionist artist T.C. Steele created his paintings: outside and in the open air.

First place winners will have their paintings and drawings displayed in the Large Studio at T.C. Steele State Historic Site until Oct. 12.

Winners of the 2003 Great Outdoor Art Contest were:

Adult Oil Painting

1st Place: Scott Sullivan, Bloomington
2nd Place: Tom Woodson, Muncie
3rd Place: Linda Barrett, Martinsville
Honorable Mention: Leslie Bean, Bloomington
  Lynn Dunbar, Louisville, KY
  Jeffrey Klinker, Lafayette
  Chris Newlund, Columbus
  Debra Slone, Flat Rock
  James Stahlhut, Franklin
  Elizabeth Vaught, Martinsville

Adult Watercolor Painting

1st Place: Robert Burris, Columbus
2nd Place: Ann Lee, Bloomington
3rd Place: Sara Rinker, Indianapolis
Honorable Mention: Donna Hart, Indianapolis
  Dinah Shaw, Bloomington

Adult Acrylic Painting

1st Place: Yelena Polyanskaya, Bloomington
2nd Place: Dick Ferrer, Nashville
3rd Place: Rick Wilson, Edinburgh
Honorable Mention: Marlene Livingston, Aurora
  Ron Stock, Indianapolis

Adult Drawing Media

1st Place: Donna Shortt, Indianapolis
2nd Place: Mary Ann Davis, Indianapolis
3rd Place: Viki Anderson, Indianapolis
Honorable Mention: Laura Applebee, Clayton
  Deborah Cole, Union City, OH

Age 12 & Under, Any Media

1st Place: Keller Makemson, Bloomington
2nd Place: Ann Mills, Nashville
3rd Place: Meyer Makemson, Bloomington
Honorable Mention: Alyssa Beard, Indianapolis
  Felix Cramer, Bloomington
  Lena Cramer, Bloomington
  Ashley Grimm, Indianapolis
  India Johnson, Indianapolis
  Ariel Johnson, Indianapolis
  Paige Plucker, Bloomington
  Alexandria Ravert, Bloomington
  Jared Sullivan, Bloomington
  Regan Weber, Valparaiso

Age 13 to 18, Any Media

1st Place: Heather Wilson, Edinburgh
2nd Place: Chang Lee, Bloomington
3rd Place: Yael Eban, Bloomington
Honorable Mention: Christine Basile, Bloomington
  Stacey Driver, North Vernon
  Maggie Weber, Valparaiso

The T.C. Steele State Historic Site is part of the Department of Natural Resources Division of State Museums & Historic Sites. The site is located 1 mile south of Belmont off State Road 46 between Nashville and Bloomington. Site hours are from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m., Tuesday through Saturday and from 1 to 5 p.m. on Sunday and is closed Mondays and most holidays. Admission is free.

 

Click Here To Return To The Previous Page

<%server.execute "/bottom.asp"%>